Honda Australia Pty Ltd — Jazz MY 2004-2009, Accord Euro MY 2004-2009, CR-V MY 2002-2009, Civic MY 2004-2005 & City MY 2009

PRA number

2015/14703

Campaign number

5UN

Published date

Product description

This recall has been updated. New VIN lists have been added for the Honda Accord Euro, Civic and CR-V. The number of affected vehicles for these models has also been updated.

Honda Jazz
MY 2004-2009
Passenger's airbag inflator - beta
(Some driver's airbag inflators are included in other recalls - alpha or beta)
(Other driver's airbag inflators are not recalled)
42 291 vehicles

Honda Accord Euro
MY 2004-2009
Passenger's airbag inflator - beta
47 161 vehicles

Honda CR-V
MY 2002-2009
Passenger's airbag inflator - beta
(Some driver's airbag inflators are included in other recalls - beta)
41 088 vehicles

Honda Civic
MY2004-2005
Passenger's airbag inflator - beta
9 639 vehicles

Honda City
MY 2009
Passenger's airbag inflator - beta
(Some driver's airbag inflators are included in other recalls - beta)
1 013 vehicles
Identifying features

What are the defects?

Airbag inflator: As it gets older, a combination of high temperatures and humidity can cause the airbag inflator propellant to degrade. If an affected vehicle is involved in a collision triggering the airbag, the metal inflator housing may explode/rupture under too much internal pressure.

What are the hazards?

In the event that a defective airbag inflator ruptures, metal fragments may propel out through the airbag cushion towards the vehicle occupants causing serious injury or fatality.

What should consumers do?

Owners of affected vehicles should contact their local Honda Australia dealership or Honda Australia head office directly via the website at https://www.honda.com.au/contact-us.html to arrange for a replacement airbag inflator free of charge.

Consumers who are unsure whether they are affected can also use Honda Australia's VIN look-up tool https://www.honda.com.au/owners/services/recall-information.html or contact Honda Australia on 1800 789 839 or contact their preferred dealer.

Alternatively, consumers can use their registration plate number to check if their vehicle is affected by going to http://www.ismyairbagsafe.com.au

We also recommend you visit https://www.productsafety.gov.au/newsletter/subscribe to subscribe to receive updates about current and future recalls as they are published.

Further information for consumers is available at: https://www.productsafety.gov.au/recalls/compulsory-takata-airbag-recall

Traders who sold this product

Honda Australia Pty Ltd

Where the product was sold

Nationally

Responsible regulator

Australian Competition and Consumer Commission is the responsible regulator for this recall.

Product category