Kia Motors Australia — Kia QL Sportage MY2016-2021 and CK Stinger MY2017-2019

Identifying features

VIN (Vehicle identification number)
See attached VIN lists

What are the defects?

The Hydraulic Electronic Control Unit (HECU), responsible for the Anti-lock Braking System, Electronic Stability Control System and Traction Control System, can remain live even when the vehicle is switched off. If moisture enters the HECU, an electrical short circuit can occur.

What are the hazards?

There is a risk of an engine compartment fire, even when the vehicle is turned off, as the circuit is constantly powered. This could increase the risk of an accident, serious injury or death to vehicle occupants, other road users and bystanders, and/or damage to property.

The short circuit does not affect the functioning of the brake system.

What should consumers do?

Kia Australia is contacting all known owners of affected vehicles by direct mail. Consumers should contact their nearest Kia Australia dealer to arrange for an inspection and repair of the vehicle, free of charge. A dealer can be located by visiting https://www.kia.com/au/shopping-tools/find-a-dealer.html

Until it has been repaired, Kia recommends that the vehicle should not be parked near any flammable structures or in an enclosed area, i.e. not in a garage.

For further information, consumers should contact Kia Motors Australia on 13 15 42.

Traders who sold this product

Authorised Kia dealers

Where the product was sold
Nationally

Responsible regulator

Department of Infrastructure, Transport, Regional Development and Communications is the responsible regulator for this recall.

Department of Infrastructure, Transport, Regional Development and Communications
Product category