FCA Australia Pty Ltd — Dodge Nitro KA MY2007-2012 and Chrysler Grand Voyager RT MY2008-2010

Identifying features

VIN (Vehicle identification number)
See attached VIN list

What are the defects?

Affected vehicles may have a loose or detached driver airbag emblem, and/or loose emblem retainers within the driver airbag module assembly.

What are the hazards?

In the event of airbag deployment, a loose or detached emblem may become a projectile and propel towards the vehicle occupants causing serious injury.

What should consumers do?

FCA Australia will contact affected vehicle owners and advise them to arrange a free inspection of the driver airbag cover emblem retainers at their authorised Chrysler Dodge and Jeep dealer.

If the emblem and retainers are securely attached, the dealer will apply an adhesive tape over the emblem retainers on the inside of the driver airbag cover to ensure they remain secure and no further action will be required.

If the emblem and/or retainers are found to be loose or broken, the dealer will remove the emblem from the driver airbag cover. This will be a temporary repair to resolve the safety concern in the event of the driver airbag deploying in a crash event. If the emblem is removed, FCA Australia will contact consumers again advising to return to the dealer for a full repair once new emblems and retaining clips become available.

To find your nearest authorised Chrysler Dodge and Jeep dealership, visit www.chrysler.com.au/dealers.html.

For further information, consumers can contact https://www.chrysler.com.au/contact-us.html or call FCA Australia on 1800 870 714.

Traders who sold this product

FCA Dealer Network

Where the product was sold
Nationally
Dates available for sale
  • 1 March 2006 - 1 January 2014

Responsible regulator

Department of Infrastructure, Transport, Regional Development and Communications is the responsible regulator for this recall.

Department of Infrastructure, Transport, Regional Development and Communications
Product category